|Latin name||Parupeneus crassilabris - (Valenciennes, 1831)|
|Family||Mullidae - Parupeneus|
|Origin||East Indian Ocean, Australia, Japan, Indonesia, Central/West Pacific|
|Max length||38.0 cm (15.0")|
As aquarium fish
Jumps out of open aquaria
This species is known to jump out of open aquaria.
Searches through sand for food
This species searches through the sand for food, which can make the water cloudy and shakes up detritus.
In an aquarium their natural food source in the sand is quickly exhausted.
Can be a threat to small fishes, crustaceans and other invertebrates
This species can be a threat for small fishes, crustaceans, worms, snails etc.
This fish requires feeding several times a day, especially when newly added.
When the fish can find its natural food in the aquarium it requires less frequent feeding.
Requires plenty of space for swimming.
This species revels in swimming and requires an aquarium with ample space.
This species is very shy and docile, so one should be careful when keeping it with more aggressive fish.
Family description (Mullidae)
Goatfish (Mullidae) have a very characteristic "beard" which they use when searching the sand for food. The aquarium should therefore have a large open area with both sand and coral gravel for example.
These fish are not particularly well suited to aquaria as they often die after a few months due to malnutrition.
To succeed with these fish, one must feed them a varied diet 4-5 times a day, this in addition, to them finding their own food in the aquarium.
It can be difficult to fulfil their dietry needs, as they quickly consume the natural food in the tank and the amount of feeding places a large strain on the aquarium.
They require a large amount of food when young, but less when fully grown.
Goatfish are considered predators, as they will eat small fish and crustaceans.
|Distribution||Indo-West Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean and the western Pacific east to Fiji, Tonga, and the Caroline Islands. This species is included in the Parupeneus trifasciatus complex where Parupeneus trifasciatus is restricted to the Indian Ocean|
|English common names||Doublebar goatfish, Double-bar goatfish|
|French common names||Barbet à deux bandes|
References and further reading
Scott W. Michael. 2004. Angelfishes and Butterflyfishes (Reef Fishes Series Book 3) - TFH Publications / Microcosm Ltd. - (English)
Bob Fenner. Mulling Over the Goatfishes, Family Mullidae, Part I - Wet Web Media - (English)
Bob Fenner. Mulling Over the Goatfishes, Family Mullidae, Part II - Wet Web Media - (English)
Bob Fenner. Mulling Over the Goatfishes, Family Mullidae, Part III - Wet Web Media - (English)
Bob Fenner. Goatfishes in Indonesia, Family Mullidae - Wet Web Media - (English)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2014).
|docile shy, eats shrimp, eats crab, eats snails, eats fish, eats bristleworm polychaete fireworm|