|Latin name||Paracirrhites forsteri - (Schneider, 1801)|
|Common name||Blackside hawkfish|
|Family||Cirrhitidae - Paracirrhites|
|Origin||East Indian Ocean, West Indian Ocean, Australia, Japan, The Red Sea, Indonesia, East Pacific, Central/West Pacific|
|Max length||22.0 cm (8.7")|
As aquarium fish
This species can be extremely aggressive towards other fish.
Be careful when keeping these fish together with peaceful or docile species. Regular feeding, plenty of hiding places and a lot of space can alleviate aggressive behavior to some degree.
Threat to fish and crustaceans
This species eats all kinds of fish, shrimps, crabs etc. which are of suitable size.
This species can change gender from female to male.
When a male is needed, a female changes sex and takes on the role.
This species often has a fun and interesting personality.
This species needs good hiding places, for example, between live rocks.
Family description (Cirrhitidae)
Hawkfish stay still and wait for food most of the time, they are therefore suitable for smaller aquaria.
One must be aware that Hawkfishes can be very aggressive.
Very aggressive genera
The very aggressive species will sometimes attack many different types of fish, even the ones that are larger than themselves.
Semi aggressive genera
The semi aggressive species are most threatening towards fish whose behaviour mimcks their own, and fish which are introduced after they have settled in.
Less aggressive genera
The less aggressive species are rarely threatening towards fish that which do not resemble them.
Larger Hawkfishes might eat small fish, shrimps etc. in the aquarium. Species of the Cyprinocirrhites and Neocirrhites genera are least likely to eat shrimps etc.
Hawkfish do not place many demands on their surroundings or water quality, as they are fairly hardy.
It is possible to keep several Hawkfish together, but sometimes they will suddenly begin to fight after some time in the aquarium.
This may be due to them changing gender so one can end up with two males.
|Distribution||Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 5469) to the Hawaiian, Line, Marquesan and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands. Unknown from the Persian and Oman gulfs (Ref. 11441).|
|English common names||Freckled hawkfish, Forster's hawk, Blackside hawkfish|
|Danish common names||Fregnet falkefisk|
|French common names||Épervier à tête ponctuée, Poisson faucon à taches de rousseur|
References and further reading
Scott W. Michael. 2001. Basslets, Dottybacks & Hawkfishes: v. 2 (Reef Fishes) - TFH Publications / Microcosm Ltd. - (English)
James W. Fatherree. The Hawkfishes - Reefs Magazine - (English)
Bob Fenner. Hawkfishes, Family Cirrhitidae Part I, Part II, Part III - Wet Web Media - (English)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2014).
|hermaphroditic, aggressive territorial, eats shrimp, eats crab, eats fish|